Bromeliad Guzmania Yellow

$39

The Bromeliad Yellow provides an eye-catching and vibrant splash of color in your home. Easy to care for, this plant requires unique watering. Keep the center of the plant, known as the “vase,” halfway filled with water and water the soil infrequently. Keep in indirect light and boost humidity around your plant by using a mister and your plant will thank you by producing pups in the future.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Every plant parent needs a watering can. Stylishly hydrate your plants with this charming 1.5 L Watering Can, available in four beautiful colors.

  • Watering Can

    $29

    This charming Watering Can is a must-have tool in your plant care supplies. Available in four beautiful colors, each will hold 1.5 liters of water and is made of 100% recyclable plastic. With a removable rainfall head and a traditional design, this classic essential adds both form and function to your gardening arsenal.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—7”-18” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7”-18” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Bromeliad Yellow adds a bold pop of color among a sea of green. With unusually long-lasting flowers, bromeliads are the gift that keeps on giving since they naturally grow pups that will develop their own bright flowers. This also means the mother plant will die off one day and be replaced by these pups, so don’t worry if you notice that yellow flower fading in a few months! This is natural.

Guzmania-type bromeliads hail from South America. In their native habitat, they’re epiphytic, meaning they grow on other plants like trees. They get their moisture from the rainwater that their vase catches and the water vapor in the air. Keep this center vase filled halfway with water at all times and you’ll have this tropical beauty thriving in your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Guzmania sp.

Common Name(s)

Guzmania Bromeliad

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.