Calathea Pinstripe

$39

The Calathea Pinstripe is a trend-setting houseplant known for its stunningly painted leaves. Pet-safe and tolerant of low light, this Calathea is absolutely a statement plant to add tropical flair to any home decor.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Small—9"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes air toxins

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 9″–14″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

With dark green leaves painted with light green to bright pink stripes, the Calathea Pinstripe is an ever-popular houseplant. A non-toxic plant tolerable of less than ideal lighting conditions, this Calathea is an impressive addition to any plant collection.

Because the Pinstripe requires a bit more care and dedication, it is not recommended for first time plant owners. Native to Brazil, this plant loves high humidity and warmer temperatures. Known as the Goldilocks of houseplants, this Calathea needs just the right amount of light, water, and nutrients to thrive in its new home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Calathea ornata

Common Name(s)

Pinstripe Calathea, Prayer Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Calathea Pinstripe
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.