Neon Prayer Plant

$69

Vibrant and bright with patterned, neon green leaves.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also want

Give your plants a stylish lift with the Wooden Plant Stool. The minimalist, timeless look of this stool is sure to make your plants stand out above the rest.

Details & Care

Size

MD—10” - 15” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) *the height may vary due to the unique habit of this plant raising its leaves upwards when encountering lower light levels. Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 10” – 15” tall* (including pot)
      *height may vary due to the unique habit of this plant raising its leaves upwards when encountering lower light levels
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

The Neon Prayer Plant has striking bright green oval leaves with a herringbone-like pattern of light yellow veining. The colorful foliage make this a perfect plant for window sills, mantles, or shelves that need a splash of color.

The Neon Prayer Plant is an easy plant—place it in an indirect sunny spot, keep it’s soil damp, and mist it’s leaves once a week and it will flourish.

The Neon Prayer plant gets its name from the way the leaves fold in the evening because they resemble hands folded in prayer. They are native to the rainforests of Brazil, and although this houseplant is somewhat tolerant of low light conditions, the Prayer Plant prefers bright, indirect sunlight and high humidity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Maranta leuconeura “Marisela”

Common Name(s)

Prayer Plant, Herringbone Plant, Maranta Prayer Plant, Marisela Prayer Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Neon Prayer Plant