Red Prayer Plant

$39

Colorful and bold with hints of red on two-toned leaves

Choose Color

You might also need

Thought to bring good luck and positive energy, the beautiful Mini Money Tree is an easy houseplant to care for and can make a great gift.

  • Mini Money Tree

    $49.00

    A lively, pet-friendly plant topped with palmate leaves upon a stout trunk. A mini-version of the beloved braided Money Tree

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—7"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Maranta Red Prayer Plant has soft dark green leaves with feathered, painterly-like centers of light green and red veins. The colorful foliage and slow growth make this a perfect plant for window sills, mantles, or shelves in need of a splash of color.

The Red Prayer Plant is an easy plant — place it in a sunny spot, keep its soil damp, and mist its leaves once a week and it will flourish.

Gaining its name from the way the leaves fold in the evening resembling hands folded in prayer, the Red Prayer Plant is a fan favorite among plant enthusiasts. Native to the rainforests of Brazil, the Prayer Plant prefers bright, indirect sunlight and high humidity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Maranta leuconeura

Common Name(s)

Prayer Plant, Herringbone Plant, Maranta Prayer Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Red Prayer Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.