Ficus Altissima

$169

The Ficus Altissima is a lively and striking tree with velvety yellow and green variegated leaves.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Large—34"-42" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause skin irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes harmful pollutants from the air

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant Size: 34″-42″ tall (including pot)
  • Large Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot Size: Ecopots, 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer Size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Ficus Altissima is a stunning tree with velvety yellow and green variegated leaves. It is strong and sturdy – pick a bright spot out of direct light and let it grow! It is an easy-going plant that will thrive in your home for years to come.

Ficus Altissima is native to southern Asia and the Pacific Islands. Outdoors, this plant can reach heights of up to 40 feet tall. When grown indoors, it isn’t likely to outgrow your space, but can reach 6-8 feet in height.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Ficus altissima ‘variegata’

Common Name(s)

Altissima, Council Tree, Asian Council Tree, Golden Gem Rubber Tree, Neon Rubber Tree
Buy Bloomscape Potted Ficus Altissima
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.