Bird of Paradise

$69

With wide, banana-shaped leaves and lime green stems, this tabletop version of our Bird of Paradise adds a touch of the tropics to any space.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—16"-20" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes air toxins

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 16″-20″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Considered to be the queen of indoor plants, the Bird of Paradise is a tropical beauty that adds a pop of tropical flair to your space with its glossy, banana-shaped leaves.

Relatively hardy and adaptable to indirect light to full sun, your Bird of Paradise will thrive in an environment that mimics its native South Africa where it receives a lot of light and humidity. When grown indoors, however, it will likely not have enough light to trigger the plant to produce its signature bloom — though the majestic foliage and graceful stems make a statement all on their own.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Strelitzia nicolai

Common Name(s)

White Bird, White Bird of Paradise, Giant Bird of Paradise, Natal Wild Banana
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We spent a lot of time selecting pots that not only look great but also have optimal drainage, complete with matching saucer. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.