Mini Ponytail Palm

$39

With playful, curled leaves atop a sturdy trunk, the Mini Ponytail Palm is an indoor plant with style. Enjoying direct sunlight and infrequent waterings, this Ponytail Palm makes for an ideal desk mate or home office companion.

Feel free to trim the long, arching leaves of your Ponytail Palm occasionally to maintain its unique shape.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your Ponytail Palm looking its best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25.00

    Precision houseplant snips for trimming, pruning, and harvesting Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—14”-16" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 14″-16″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

Slow-growing and easy to care for, the Ponytail Palm is a drought-tolerant houseplant ideal for new plant parents or those with little time for extensive plant care routines.

Native to the deserts in southeastern Mexico, the Ponytail Palm has a knack for storing water in its hardy trunk, which makes it particularly forgiving of irregular and infrequent waterings. Neither a palm nor a tree, this plant is actually a succulent part of the Agave family.

Earning its name from its long leaves that grow from the top of the trunk to look like a ponytail, the Mini Ponytail Palm is a must-have for any plant owner. It’s perfectly content being watered every couple of weeks and left alone to soak up the sunlight.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Name(s)

Ponytail Palm Tree, Elephant Foot Tree, Bottle Palm Tree
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.