Bird of Paradise Tree

$450

Ever dreamed of living in your very own lush vibrant jungle? Bloomscape is here to make your planty dreams come true with our largest plant offering ever, the over 5-foot tall Bird of Paradise! Your Bird of Paradise has been grown with care by our trusted growers from seed to this stunning size for over a year. The Bird of Paradise embodies all things tropical with its large glossy leaves that dramatically fan out. This beauty thrives in bright light, bringing life to those sunny spots in your home or summer patio.

Big plants like these are hard to move around, to help you out, we’ve included a free saucer on wheels ($35 value) to easily move your plant around until you find the perfect spot. Moving around 60 lbs can be challenging, ask a friend for a hand if you think you will need help.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Boost the humidity in the air around your Bird of Paradise with this stylish mister. A humid environment will help your tropical foliage thrive, avoiding brown, crispy leaves.

  • Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Tree-Size—60"-75" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 60″-75″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucers
    • Pot: 13.8″ in diameter, 12″ tall
    • Saucer: 11.4″ in diameter
    • Saucer on Wheels: 13.39″, Height: 4.13″
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

You don’t need to leave your house to be on vacation with the iconic Bird of Paradise, now bigger and better than ever. The common name comes from the vibrant white and purple flowers that resemble a tropical bird. When grown indoors, it will not have enough light to produce a bloom. However, the majestic foliage and graceful stems make a statement on their own.

The Bird of Paradise is native to the warm climate of South Africa, where it receives plenty of natural light and humidity. It can tolerate indirect bright light but flourishes with direct sunlight. You can place your Bird of Paradise outside in the warmer months to encourage rapid, large leaf growth. Keep this plant well watered; it will benefit from a humid environment.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Strelitzia nicolai

Common Name(s)

Giant White Bird of Paradise, Natal Strelitzia, Wild Banana, Natal Wild Banana

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.