Bamboo Palm Tree

$450

Ever dreamed of living in your very own lush jungle oasis? Bloomscape is here to make your planty dreams come true with our largest plant offering ever, the over 5-foot tall hard-to-find Bamboo Palm! Your Bamboo Palm has been grown with care by our trusted growers from seed to this stunning size for over three years. Thanks to its lush tropical appearance and easy maintenance, this Bloomscape fan favorite is sure to impress.

Big plants like these are hard to move around, to help you out, we’ve included a free saucer on wheels ($35 value) to easily move your plant around until you find the perfect spot. Moving around 60 lbs can be challenging, ask a friend for a hand if you think you will need help.

Choose Color
Clear
Details & Care

Size

Tree-Size—60"-75" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 60″-75″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucers
    • Pot: 13.8″ in diameter, 12″ tall
    • Saucer: 11.4″ in diameter
    • Saucer on wheels: 13.39″ diameter, 4.13″ tall
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Bamboo Palm is a rare find that offers a vibrant tropical flair without all the maintenance. The long green leaves arch from slender trunks that resemble bamboo due to the growing ring marks they leave behind. This palm is low fuss, which makes for the perfect living room-ready addition or striking office decor. Unlike most palms, the Bamboo Palm does not need direct sunlight and will thrive in the filtered, indirect bright light found in most homes.

The Bamboo Palm is found in the forests of Mexico and Central America where it lives in the shade of larger trees. Indoors, it prefers bright indirect light. Take care to keep this palm out of prolonged direct sun exposure which can scorch the foliage. Watering when the soil is about halfway dry will keep it thriving for years to come.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Chamaedorea seifrizii

Common Name(s)

Reed Palm, Seifriz's Bamboo Palm

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.