Bird of Paradise

$199

Impressive and tropical with large, glossy leaves that naturally split over time.

Choose Color

You might also need

Clean your Bird of Paradise with ease using our microfiber gloves.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15.00

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health. Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Extra Large—43" to 53" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

No—Can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes—Removes toxins from the air

Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Bird of Paradise is considered the queen of the indoor plant world. This large, upright plant adds a rich, tropical flair to your space as its glossy, banana-shaped leaves fan out. It is relatively hardy and adapts to a wide spectrum of light conditions from direct sun to low, indirect light, but will flourish in a sunny spot.

Water and humidity are important to keep your Bird of Paradise healthy. It needs consistent watering to keep the soil moist, but never wet or soggy. In addition to careful watering, it will benefit from regular misting to boost its humidity. The Bird of Paradise is native to South Africa where it receives a lot of light and warmth.

When grown indoors, there will not be enough light to trigger the plant to produce a bloom. However, the majestic foliage and graceful stems make a statement on their own. The leaves of your Bird of Paradise are naturally perforated and may split in transit, and over time. This is completely natural and not a cause for concern. In the wild, perforating leaves is how the Bird of Paradise becomes more aerodynamic to stand up to the high winds of the tropics.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Strelitzia nicolai

Common Name(s)

White Bird, White Bird of Paradise, Giant Bird of Paradise, Natal Wild Banana

What's Included

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — Saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Plant size (including pot): 43" to 53" tall
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 11.8" in diameter, 10.25" tall. Saucer Size: 10.5" in diameter
Buy Bloomscape Potted Bird of Paradise
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

\Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.