Philodendron Heartleaf

$39

Trailing plant with whimsical heart-shaped leaves

Choose Color

You might also need

Display your Philodendron's long vines with a modern plant hanger.

  • Loop Wall Hanger

    $45.00

    Handmade from oak and cotton thread, this modern plant hanger holds one small plant. Please note: This product does not include a plant or pot. Additionally, this product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—7"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot), allow to trail Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-12″ tall (including pot), will trail
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall.
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

The Philodendron Heartleaf is a fast-growing, easy, vining plant. Its graceful, heart-shaped leaves are dark and glossy green in color but almost look transparent at times. Native to Africa and the Canary Islands, the Heartleaf can be grown as a trailer or climber. This full, trailing plant is perfect on top of bookshelves or in a plant hanger where its vines can ‘spill’ out.

The Philodendron Heartleaf is incredibly forgiving and will tolerate all kinds of neglect including low light, poor soil, and inconsistent watering. This is a great first-time houseplant or gift for anyone who wants to enjoy the natural beauty of plants without a lot of maintenance.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Philodendron cordatum green

Common Name(s)

Philodendron Heartleaf, Sweetheart Vine
Buy Bloomscape Potted Philodendron Heartleaf
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.