Monstera Adansonii

$69

Easy-going Monstera with striking, fenestrated leaves. Also known as the Swiss Cheese Vine

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—8"-10" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″–10″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Monstera Adansonii is a low-maintenance plant with dramatic leaves adorned with fenestrations, or holes. As vining plants, these plants trail over the pot and can climb along a stake or trellis.

Commonly found throughout Central and South America, Monstera Adansonii grows in tropical forests upon the trunks of larger trees beneath the rainforest canopy. As a result, this plant prefers indirect sunlight and higher humidity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Monstera adansonii

Common Name(s)

Monkey Mask, Swiss Cheese Vine, Five Holes Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.