Silver Pothos

$49

The Silver Satin Pothos leaves are otherworldly with a green base and patches of metallic silver that shimmer when reflecting light. With striking foliage, this plant is part of the Scindapsus genus and not a true pothos, though it looks the part. This vining plant grows densely and is quite easy to care for, making it a great choice for mantles, shelves, and hanging planters.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Showcase your plant’s vibrant and trailing leaves with a handcrafted plant hanger. Made of 100% cotton, this macrame hanger is a stylish way to display your foliage.

  • Macrame Plant Hanger

    $25

    Beautifully display small or medium plants with this handcrafted Macrame Plant Hanger, made of 100% cotton. It pairs well with pothos, prayer plants, philodendrons, and other plants that trail down, creating a lush display in any room. This macrame plant hanger allows your plant to get more natural light when hung by a window while being super stylish. The perfect gift to give plant-loving friends and family.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—7"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot), allow to trail Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-12″ tall (including pot), will trail
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Silver Satin Pothos has large, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves that are streaked with silvery gray markings that give it a satin sheen. This striking tropical Scindapsus is fairly new to the Araceae family and is closely related to pothos and philodendron. It is set apart by its full growth and unusual coloring, but just as easy to care for.

Native to Bangladesh and Malaysia, you’ll find this plant flourishing on tree trunks. Keep this plant’s silver color by placing it in indirect bright light—too little light will cause it to revert to almost all green. Water when the soil is mostly dry and grow your collection easily by propagating this plant through cuttings.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Scindapsus pictus ‘Silver Satin’

Common Name(s)

Silver Pothos, Silver Satin Pothos

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.