Golden Pothos

$35

The Golden Pothos is a charming and easy-care plant that looks lovely cascading down a shelf or windowsill. With its heart-shaped leaves streaked with green to golden-yellow variegation, this plant is ready to steal the show. This pothos can be placed in low to indirect light and likes to dry between waterings. You can encourage bushy growth by pruning near a node and easily propagate these cuttings in water.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also need

Keep your plants looking their best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • *

    Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XS—5"–8" tall (including pot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Easy Care

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 5″-8″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot Size: 4.375 ” in diameter, 3.75” tall
    • Saucer Size: 4.19” in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

Enhance your plant collection with the Golden Pothos. It is wonderfully versatile in the home or office—you can grow it in hanging baskets, let it climb a trellis, or grow it horizontally along a tabletop or mantle. Its enchanting variegation and vining nature adds an eye-catching element to any space when it eventually trails and spills beautifully over its pot. This plant is relatively fast-growing, making it perfect for a space that needs some greenery.

The Epipremnum genus, which includes pothos, is native to the tropical Solomon Islands. These plants can grow huge leaves if given something to climb on and are found in the wild growing on trees. Pothos can adapt from lower lighting to indirect light. Too little light and the variegation will fade. Water when the soil is mostly dry. Pothos are simple to propagate through cuttings.

Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Epipremnum aureum

Common Name(s)

Golden Pothos, Devil's Ivy, Pothos, Taro Vine, Devil's Vine

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.