Bromeliad Pineapple

$79

Have you ever wanted to grow your own adorable pineapple indoors? With the Bromeliad Pineapple, you can! This bromeliad sprouts a fun ornamental pineapple from a whorl of long green leaves. Sure to spark a conversation with your next dinner guests, you’ll know your pineapple fruit has reached maturity when it turns fragrant and a brighter shade of yellow. Although this variety is not grown for edible consumption, it’s still a unique gift or addition to any personal collection.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also want

Give your plants a stylish lift with the Wooden Plant Stool. The minimalist, timeless look of this stool is sure to make your plants stand out above the rest.

  • *

    Wooden Plant Stool

    $50

    Give your plants a lift with this charming and sturdy Wooden Plant Stool. Perfect for our small, medium, and XS Collection plants, the minimalist, timeless look of this stool is sure to make your plants stand out above the rest. Available in two natural colors and fitting pots with diameters of 4-10”, it will match any home decor and adds dimension to any plant collection. This stool makes a lovely gift for the plant enthusiast in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Does not ship to

CA

Size

MD—12"-16" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Easy Care

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Bromeliads are not known to be toxic, but can cause contact dermatitis.

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 12″-16″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

People also browsed

Description

When you order a Bromeliad Pineapple you’re not just gifting the perfect present or adding more foliage to your home, you’re ordering a tropical experience. Every plant arrives with an adorable pineapple above its green leaves. While the Bromeliad Pineapple will only grow one pineapple per plant, it should grow “pups” from the mother plant which will eventually grow their own fruit. What’s best is that this bromeliad is easy to care for, meaning you can enjoy this natural wonder without much work.

Bromeliad Pineapples are native to South America. However, they are grown in many locations around the world for the cultivation of their fruit. Your Bromeliad Pineapple is ornamental, so it will not grow as large as an edible commercial pineapple. Keep in indirect bright light and only water when the soil volume is almost all the way dry.

Please note: the exact size and color of the fruit may vary from plant to plant.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Ananas comosus

Common Name(s)

Bromeliad, Pineapple Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Bromeliad Pineapple

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.