Oyster Plant

$39

With its vibrant colors and low-maintenance attitude, The Oyster Plant is a perfect gift for anyone. The leaves boast gorgeous green, pink, purple, and white stripes that grow upward into any space. Keep the colors bright by giving it indirect light, but it can handle lower-lit areas. Allow the soil to dry halfway between waterings and mist occasionally to prevent crispy dry leaves.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your Oyster Plant dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15.00

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health. Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Small—8"-13" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-13″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Oyster Plant is a refreshingly bright-colored plant with green leaves that feature purple, pink, and white striping. The leaves are in a rosette pattern and grow upward rather than trail, which is unique for plants in the Tradescantia family. The Oyster Plant is easy to care for and adds a vivid touch of color to any collection.

The Oyster Plant is native to Southern Mexico and Central America. This plant can grow in low to indirect bright light. The more light this plant gets, the deeper the colors become. Water thoroughly when the soil is half dry and keep in a warm humid spot.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Tradescantia spathacea

Common Name(s)

Moses-in-the-Cradle, Rhoeo spathacea, Oyster Plant, Moses-in-the-Boat, Tradescantia, Rhoeo Tricolor

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.