Dracaena Golden Heart

$99 $79

With wide, striking leaves and upright stature, the Dracaena Golden Heart is one of the best plants for new or hands-off plant parents looking for a dash of greenery to spruce up any corner. This plant thrives in any level of indirect light and doesn’t mind an occasional missed watering. Keep the broad leaves looking their best with regular dusting.

Choose Pot Color
Clear

You might also need

Every plant parent needs a watering can. Stylishly hydrate your plants with this charming dark green 1.5 L Watering Can.

  • *

    Watering Can

    $29

    This charming Watering Can is a must-have tool in your plant care supplies. Available in a beautiful dark green, each will hold 1.5 liters of water and is made of 100% recyclable plastic. With a removable rainfall head and a traditional design, this classic essential adds both form and function to your gardening arsenal.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

LG—20"-28" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Easy Care

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 20″-28″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

The Dracaena Golden Heart is one of the easiest indoor plants around. The brightly striped leaves of this plant will flourish and adapt to almost any indoor environment. With glossy green to yellow foliage, this upright tropical houseplant thrives as a low-light interior plant and even adapts to fluorescent lighting. Also able to grow well in indirect bright light, the foliage will lighten in color. The Dracaena Golden Heart is native to tropical regions of Africa. Its tolerance of a wide range of conditions makes it an excellent choice for the beginner plant owner. Water it only once the soil is mostly dry. A pair of sharp pruning scissors will help keep the foliage looking its best if brown tips appear.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena fragrans 'Golden Heart'

Common Name(s)

Dracaena Golden Heart, Golden Heart Dragon Tree,