Tradescantia Zebrina

$39

This eye-catching plant is easy to grow and thrives in almost any environment with low light to bright direct light. Boasting attractive, vining purple and green leaves with silver stripes, the Tradescantia Zebrina is ideal for hanging baskets and plant hangers.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Showcase your plant’s vibrant and trailing leaves with a handcrafted plant hanger. Made of 100% cotton, this macrame hanger is a stylish way to display your foliage.

  • Macrame Plant Hanger

    $25

    Beautifully display small or medium plants with this handcrafted Macrame Plant Hanger, made of 100% cotton. It pairs well with pothos, prayer plants, philodendrons, and other plants that trail down, creating a lush display in any room. This macrame plant hanger allows your plant to get more natural light when hung by a window while being super stylish. The perfect gift to give plant-loving friends and family.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Does not ship to

ID

Size

SM—8"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot), allow to trail Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size:  8″-14″ tall (including pot), will trail
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Add a bold design element to your home or office with the Tradescantia Zebrina. A fast-growing plant commonly known for its boldly colored vining leaves, Zebrinas make for striking additions to any space.

Native to Southern Mexico and Guatemala, the Tradescantia Zebrina is a succulent that requires very little extra care, enjoying filtered light and high humidity. While mildly toxic to pets, keeping these plants out of reach won’t be difficult if hung from ceilings or tall bookcases.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Tradescantia zebrina

Common Name(s)

Inch plant, Spiderworts

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.