English Ivy

$39

The English Ivy ‘Glacier’ is a gorgeous trailing plant for any space. The colors range from icy greens and blues to a creamy leaf edge. This plant will grow quickly in indirect bright light but can also handle low light. This ivy will mature beautifully in a hanging pot, and appreciates a little extra humidity, so mist often.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Provide your ivy with extra humidity using the Mister for a well-hydrated plant.

  • Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Does not ship to

ID

Size

SM—6"-10" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 6″-10″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This variety of English Ivy is aptly named ‘Glacier’ for its cool-toned colors with cream edges. This gorgeous cultivar is an easy type of trailing plant to grow indoors. The bushy appearance has thick stems that grow upright at first, then trail over the sides of its pot. Put this Ivy in a hanging basket or hanger to show off its gorgeous icy colors as they grow over the pot.

The English Ivy ‘Glacier’ is native to Europe and brought to the states by Colonial settlers.  This is a perfect plant to propagate through cuttings because it is a fast-growing plant, the leaves will spill dreamily over the edges of hanging baskets and pots.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Hedera helix 'Glacier'

Common Name(s)

Ivy Glacier, Glacier Ivy, English Ivy

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.