Stromanthe Triostar

$99

Add a splash of color with the painterly foliage of Stromanthe Triostar. Variegated white and green leaves have a dramatic flash of hot pink on the underside. This plant is a quick grower, but stays relatively compact. Keep this colorful beauty happy with bright, indirect light and a boost of humidity.

For every purchase from our Pink Collection between October 1 and October 31, we’re donating 20% of sales to support those affected by cancer.

Choose Color
Clear
Details & Care

Size

LG—17"-24" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 17″–24″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 7.1″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This eye-catching, tropical plant has impressive foliage in emerald greens, pretty pinks, and creamy pearls. Along with its lush, vibrant leaves, you will love watching the leaves of your Stromanthe Triostar move with the light throughout the day—literally reaching for the stars as the light fades.

A native of the Brazilian rainforest, this plant naturally grows along the forest floor. Thriving in bright indirect light, it is relatively low-maintenance and is a non-toxic plant for pets and humans. Boost the humidity to help this plant thrive.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Stromanthe thalia 'Triostar'

Common Name(s)

Tricolor Stromanthe, Triocolor Ginger

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.