Zygo Cactus

$49 $38

Spruce up your holiday decor with the ever-popular Zygo Cactus. This easy-going cactus features cheerful flowers at the ends of its draping, segmented stems. Its timely winter blooms display dazzling hot pink buds that develop into scarlet red flowers fit for the holiday season. Preferring bright indirect light and a higher-humidity environment than most cacti, this jungle cactus will add a unique flare to a decorated shelf or windowsill.

Buy now and save 22%.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Every plant parent needs a watering can. Stylishly hydrate your plants with this charming 1.5 L Watering Can, available in four beautiful colors.

  • *

    Watering Can

    $29

    This charming Watering Can is a must-have tool in your plant care supplies. Available in four beautiful colors, each will hold 1.5 liters of water and is made of 100% recyclable plastic. With a removable rainfall head and a traditional design, this classic essential adds both form and function to your gardening arsenal.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—8"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Zygo Cactus is a unique jungle cactus with long segmented vines that flower during the winter. A Zygo Cactus is a great plant to hang or place on a shelf where its foliage can cascade over its pot. In the early winter, it produces beautiful blooms at the end of the vines. These beautiful blooming cacti are a great addition to your holiday decor and will last for years to come.
Zygo Cacti originate from a small area in the tropical forests and mountains of Brazil. They are relatively rare in the wild, but very popular in cultivation. These plants prefer a humid environment with bright indirect light. Cut off spent blooms using sharp clean shears so your plant can redirect its energy toward new growth.

Please note: This product is not eligible for additional discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Schlumbergera truncata

Common Name(s)

Christmas Cactus, Easter Cactus, Shrimp Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus, Zygo Cactus

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.