Kangaroo Fern

$79

This lively and pet-friendly fern has unique deep green fronds. The Kangaroo Fern grows long fuzzy roots known as rhizomes; when in its natural habitat, this plant uses these roots to spread across the forest floor. Mist your fern often to mimic its natural humid environment.

Choose Color
Details & Care

Size

Medium—12"-16" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 12″-16″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Kangaroo Fern is an easy-going fern that features uniquely shaped fronds that are deep green in color. It is an adaptable and pet-friendly fern that will do well in any home environment.

The Kangaroo Fern is native to Australia. This fern is an epiphyte, meaning it grows on trees in nature. It likes moist and humid conditions but will tolerate drying out every once in a while. It is very forgiving, making it a great houseplant.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Microsorum diversifolium

Common Name(s)

Kangaroo Fern, Kangaroo Paw Fern, Zealandia pustulata

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.