Philodendron Micans Velvet

$69

The Philodendron Micans Velvet has silky foliage and long vines that give this plant a soft look. This darling philodendron has buttery textured leaves with warm tones of green, orange, and purple. The Philodendron Micans Velvet’s graceful vines are ideal for mantles or hanging planters. Easy to care for and preferring low to indirect bright light, this beauty is a perfect gift for a loved one or just to treat yourself.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Keep your plants looking their best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—10"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot), allow to trail Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 10″-14″ tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Philodendron Micans Velvet has luxurious, heart-shaped foliage that’s velvety soft and displays varied tones of green, orange, and purple. A fast-growing plant that’s easy to care for, this trailing philodendron is great for propagation and displaying on shelves. It’s incredibly easy and makes a great first-time houseplant or gift for anyone who wants to enjoy the natural beauty of plants without a lot of maintenance.

The Philodendron Micans Velvet is native to the islands of Dominica and Tobago in the Caribbean. They are found living in the warm humid jungles vining on trees. They do best in low to indirect light, but more light will add color depth to the leaves. Water when the soil volume is about half dry, but not to worry if you forget—this forgiving plant can tolerate a missed watering or two.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum

Common Name(s)

Velvet Leaf Philodendron, Micans Velvet Philodendron

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.