Schefflera Arboricola

$249
Buy 2 or more for $209 per plant

With dramatic, umbrella-shaped leaf formations and braided trunk, the Schefflera Arboricola is a no-fuss tree that’s nearly 4 feet tall. Perfect for cozy reading nooks and small spaces where it can receive bright, indirect light.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also want

Easily mobilize your hard-to-lift plant with the saucer on wheels. It makes cleaning, watering, rearranging, and rotating your plants a breeze.

  • Ecopots Saucer on Wheels – (13”)

    $35

    Why lift when you can roll? Our Ecopots Saucer on Wheels is a great way to mobilize your larger, heavier, hard-to-lift plants, such as palms, dracaenas, monsteras, and more. It makes cleaning, watering, and rearranging your plants a breeze.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XXL—40"-54" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 40″-54″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

A member of the Ginseng family, the Schefflera Arboricola leaves grow in an unusual fashion. The Arboricola is a more graceful variety of Schefflera with slightly smaller oval-shaped leaves with pointy tips, which are found in circular groups of 5-9 leaves. Due to its slow growth habit, it finds sufficient space even in smaller rooms. It makes for a great houseplant as it is very tolerant of indoor conditions when it is not exposed to bright sunlight.

Schefflera Arboricola is native to Taiwan,and South China. Undemanding and low-maintenance, Schefflera are perfect for beginner plant owners.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Schefflera arboricola, Heptapleurum arboricola

Common Name(s)

Braided Schefflera, Dwarf Umbrella, Dwarf Schefflera, Parasol Plant, Hawaiian Schefflera, Octopus plant, Small-leaved Schefflera
Buy Bloomscape Potted Schefflera Arboricola

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.