Ponytail Palm Tree

$149

A spirited desert-dweller popular for its low-maintenance care, the Ponytail Palm Tree is a larger, more full version of our beloved Ponytail Palm. With its bulb-like trunk and lively, thin leaves that spiral outwards, the Ponytail Palm Tree is a hardy succulent that adds exceptional character to any space.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Add a stylish lift to your Ponytail Palm Tree with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XL—26"-30" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 26”–30″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Slow-growing and easy to care for, the Ponytail Palm Tree is a drought-tolerant houseplant ideal for new plant parents or those with little time for extensive plant care routines.

Before you add it to your collection of tropical palms, did you know that the Ponytail Palm is neither a palm nor a tree? It’s actually a succulent part of the Agave family, a quality that makes it particularly forgiving of irregular and infrequent waterings.

Native to the deserts in southeastern Mexico, the Ponytail Palm uses its sturdy trunk to store water.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Name(s)

Ponytail Palm Tree, Elephant Foot Tree, Bottle Palm Tree

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.