Prickly Pear Cactus

$69

A playful cactus with pads shaped like a beavertail, the Prickly Pear Cactus is a low-maintenance plant with a no-fuss care routine with infrequent watering and fertilizing.

Choose Color
Clear
Details & Care

Size

MD—13"-20" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic but watch out for sharp spines

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 13″-20″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

An intriguing cactus with bright green pads, the Prickly Pear Cactus is a plant that’s fun to watch grow over time. Its pads actually grow atop of one another, giving it a stacked appearance. And, you can even propagate this cactus! Once your Prickly Pear grows pads that are at least 6 months old, you can remove them and replant them in the same pot.

Native to the hot, dry desert climates of South America, Central America, and the southern parts of North America, the Prickly Pear thrives in a warm sunny spot in your home. As a drought-tolerant plant,  this cactus only requires watering once or twice a month. This cactus is ideal for those who are looking to add a touch of green to their environment with limited time to care for plants.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Opuntia

Common Name(s)

Prickly Pear Cactus, Pear Cactus, Indian Fig, Paddle Catus, Bunny-Ear Cactus, Beavertail Cactus
Buy Bloomscape Potted Prickly Pear Cactus

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.