Alocasia Azlanii

$200

Our latest Rare Bloom is the Alocasia Azlanii known for its darkly pigmented leaves veined in magenta pink. Discovered five years ago growing on a riverbank in the island of Borneo, Asia, this alocasia has only recently been cultivated as an indoor houseplant, making it a true tropical rarity.

Enjoying high humidity and thorough watering, this plant will bring beauty for years to come with the proper care.

Rare Blooms are limited in quantity — Only 40 available!

Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts.

You might also need

Provide your alocasia with extra humidity using the Mister for a well-hydrated plant.

  • Mister

    $45.00

    Increase humidity for your plants using the Mossify Mistr, a fully rechargeable and continuous mister. With a capacity of 750ml, this mister is not only sleek and stylish, but also increases moisture levels without overwatering. Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Extra Small—8"-12" tall (including ceramic pot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″–12″ tall (including pot)
  • Small ceramic pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 4.25″ in diameter, 4.25″ tall
    • Saucer size: 4.25″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

A newly popular Alocasia species, the Azlanii is prized for its dramatic and exceptionally beautiful foliage. Glossy black leaves provide a dramatic backdrop for vivid, pink-colored veins and a distinctive light-green edging. Deep magenta undersides complete the unique color palette.

The expansive leaves of this jewel alocasia are known to reflect light, making this plant a striking addition to any tabletop or bookcase.

Native to the island of Borneo in Southeast Asia, Alocasia azlanii thrive in the oldest rainforests in the world. Accustomed to the dappled shade of the forest floor, this species adapts well to life indoors as a houseplant. Higher light levels intensify the pink coloration, and over time the plant will develop small offshoots which can be carefully separated and grown as a new plant.

Please note: The vein coloration varies from leaf to leaf depending on light intensity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Alocasia azlanii

Common Name(s)

Red Mambo, Jewel Alocasia

Handled with Care

Our Alocasia Azlanii plants are grown and thoughtfully cared for by horticulture experts in our greenhouses until the day we ship them to you. Unlike buying houseplants from a large box store, your Bloomscape plant is carefully potted into its new ceramic pot by our plant care specialists.

We’ve also spent a lot of time selecting the best pot that not only has optimal drainage with a saucer included, but is modern and stylish to complement any decor.

Once your plant arrives, all you have to do is unpack your new greenery and place it in the perfect spot in your home.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.