Ponytail Palm

$79

Fun, distinct, and hardy. This plant is low-maintenance and adaptable.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Regularly trim your Ponytail Palm to keep it looking its best. Removing discolored or crispy leaves will help to encourage healthy new growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—15"-22" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 15″-22″  tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size:  8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Ponytail Palm is drought tolerant, slow-growing, and requires very little care. This plant is ideal for people with very little time or who travel regularly. The Ponytail Palm will be perfectly happy being watered every couple of weeks and left alone to soak up the sunlight. This distinct plant brings a little fun to any room in your home.

The Ponytail Palm is neither a palm nor a tree — it’s actually a succulent and a member of the Agave family, native to the southeastern desert of Mexico. The bulb-like trunk is used to store water and the long leaves that grow from the top of the trunk resemble a ponytail.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Name(s)

Ponytail Palm Tree, Elephant Foot Tree, Bottle Palm Tree
Buy Bloomscape Potted Ponytail Palm

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.