Bromeliad Aechmea Pink

$79

Featuring colorful, long-lasting blooms, the Bromeliad Aechmea Pink is a unique flowering plant to add a touch of the tropics to your space. With blooms that last for up to six months, these are sure to brighten any home.

Join us in supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month. For every purchase of the Bromeliad Aechmea Pink through October 31, we’ll send a plant to someone affected by cancer in partnership with Gilda’s Club Metro Detroit. Learn more

Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts.

Choose Color

You might also need

Keep your hands clean while playing in the dirt with our Pink Garden Gloves.

  • Pink Garden Gloves

    $20.00

    Durable and lightweight, the Pink Garden Gloves are form-fitting to provide you with nimble hand protection for indoor and outdoor gardening, weeding, and plant care. Sealed with latex foam on the palm and fingers, these gloves help keep moisture out without sacrificing flexibility. Designed by Womenswork with a custom fit for women in mind. Join us in supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month. For every purchase of the Pink Gardening Gloves through October 31, we’ll send a plant to someone affected by cancer in partnership with Gilda’s Club Metro Detroit. Learn more Please Note: This product is not eligible for discounts and will ship separately from plant orders.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

Medium—15"-20" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Bromeliads are not known to be toxic, but can cause contact dermatitis.

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 15″-20″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size:  8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-6 days

Free Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

  • No single-use plastic

  • Ecopots made from up to 80% recycled plastic

  • Plastic-free packaging

Description

With a uniquely whimsical bloom, the Bromeliad Aechmea Pink sports silver-green leaves and baby pink flowers that can stay in bloom for over half the year.

Native to Brazil, Bromeliad plants are popular indoor plants across the world. In their native environments, they grow on trees as epiphytes. As a result, they typically have minimal roots and absorb most of their nutrients through their foliage.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Aechmea fasciata ‘Primera’

Common Name(s)

Bromeliad, Air plant, Silver Vase Plant, Bromeliad Aechmea Pink, Bromeliad Fasciata Primera, Urn Plant
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown + Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.