Chinese Fan Palm

$169

This tropical palm is full and compact, showcasing large, dramatic fronds that resemble a folded paper fan. A slow-growing houseplant that does not require special care, the Chinese Fan Palm makes a statement. Non-toxic for the whole family — including pets — this potted palm is sure to add a tropical feel to your home.

Choose Pot Color
Clear
Details & Care

Does not ship to

CA

Size

XL—34”-42” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Easy Care

Light

Bright Indirect to Direct

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic, but watch out for sharp spines

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 34”–42″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Winter Shipping Notice

Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently unavailable for purchase. Please check back when the threat of damaging temperatures has passed in your area to ensure your plant is protected.

For certain shipping locations, this plant is unavailable for purchase until we can ensure it will be protected from damaging temperatures. Based on your shipping location, this plant is currently available for purchase.

Shipping to Unknown ( )
Plants start shipping week of Unknown.

Free Shipping

Get free standard shipping when you spend $150 or more. Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free. Learn More

Description

With fanning leaves atop light green stalks, the Chinese Fan Palm is ever popular among plant-enthusiasts. Requiring bright indirect light, infrequent watering, and occasional misting, the Fan Palm is adaptable to most indoor environments.

Native to the tropics of Southern Asia, the Chinese Fan Palm is a hardy plant and can tolerate drought better than most palms, making it ideal for hands-off plant owners or those with little time for extensive plant care.

Please note: While this palm is non-toxic and pet-friendly, it has sharp barbs on the stems of its fronds. Use care when unboxing, moving, or repotting.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Livistona chinensis

Common Name(s)

Fan Palm, Chinese Fan Palm, Fountain Palm

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.