Schefflera Arboricola

Schefflera arboricola, Heptapleurum arboricola

Fun and easy houseplant, with dramatic umbrella-shaped leaf formations and braided trunk.

$195.00

Size
XSSMLXL
44"-52" tall (including pot)
Difficulty
Very easy, great for beginners.
Light
Low to bright indirect light
Pet Friendly
NY
Toxic and not pet-friendly
Air Cleaner
NY
Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants
Clear

free shipping

Free shipping on all orders over $50 and nationwide delivery.

30 day guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.

Buy Bloomscape Potted Schefflera Arboricola

Botanical Name

Schefflera arboricola, Heptapleurum arboricola

Common Names

Braided Schefflera, Dwarf Umbrella, Dwarf Schefflera, Parasol Plant, Hawaiian Schefflera, Octopus plant, Small-leaved Schefflera

Full Description

A member of the Ginseng family, the Schefflera Arboricola leaves grow in an unusual fashion. The Arboricola is a more graceful variety of Schefflera with slightly smaller oval-shaped leaves with pointy tips, which are found in circular groups of 5-9 leaves. Due to its slow growth habit, it finds sufficient space even in smaller rooms. It makes for a great houseplant as it is very tolerant of indoor conditions when it is not exposed to the bright sunlight. Schefflera Arboricola is native to Taiwan, and South China.

Schefflera plants are normally undemanding and low-maintenance, perfect for beginner plant owners.

Product Details

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — Saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Plant size (including pot): 44"-52" tall (including pot)
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 11.8" in diameter, 10.25" tall
Bloomscape Buy Plants Online

living room ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Bloomscape Buy Plants Online

fully grown + healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What people are saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA