Tahitian Bridal Veil

$69

Ring in wedding season with the elegant Tahitian Bridal Veil. This plant embodies beauty and elegance with rich green leaves and deep purple undersides. In the warmer months, the Tahitian Bridal Veil will radiantly bloom with small white flowers which gives it its fitting name. This tradescantia is easy to care for so you can enjoy its dazzling blooms for years to come.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also want

Keep your Tahitian Bridal Veil looking its best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Does not ship to

ID

Size

MD—10”-14” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 10”-14” tall (including pot)
  • Medium Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Tahitian Bridal Veil embodies beauty and elegance with trailing bushy foliage sprinkled with tiny white flowers. As the green foliage trails over its pot and blooms its iconic petite white flowers, it gives the appearance of a breathtaking bride. This easy-to-care-for plant makes for a charming gift or enchanting addition to your own collection. The Tahitian Bridal Veil can be enjoyed in its pot, or from a hanging basket in a variety of lighting conditions – making it ideal for almost any spot.

The Tahitian Bridal Veil is native to the Caribbean Islands and South America. It can be placed in low to indirect light, but in lower light, it may not bloom. Water when the soil volume is half dry and keep its shape by pinching back growth. After pruning, you can easily propagate the cuttings to grow new plants.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Gibasis pellucida

Common Name(s)

Tradescantia multiflora, Spider Wort, Inch Plant, Tahitian Bridal Veil

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.