Zenzi Plant

$65

Incredibly easy-care plant with dense emerald leaves

Choose Color

Ships within

2–4 business days

Size

Medium — 11"-14" tall (including pot)   Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss — Carefree

Light

Low to Partial — Low to bright indirect light

Pet Friendly

No — Can cause mouth irritation and digestive reaction

Air Cleaner

Yes — removes formaldehyde from the air

Shipping

Free shipping on orders over $75.   Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This plant is a survivor —making it perfect for the very busy plant owner. Seriously, if you remember nothing else about caring for a Zenzi Plant, just remember to forget to water it! This hardy plant is able to survive for months without water and will grow well in any light except direct sun.

The Zenzi Plant is new to the indoor foliage plant scene. It is a dwarf variety of the ZZ Plant with thick compact habit and very dark green leaves that grow in pairs about halfway up the stem.

This native of Kenya, East and South Africa requires very little water and does best when it is basically ignored. If you’re looking for a hands-off plant that makes a statement, the Zenzi is the plant for you!

Additional Resources::

Botanical Name

Zamioculcas zamiifolia 'Zenzi'

Common Name(s)

Zenzi Plant,  Emerald Palm, ZuZu Plant

What's Included

  • Healthy plant in its pot with premium soil — saucer included
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
  • Plant Size (including pot): 11"-14" tall
  • Pot Size: Ecopots, 8" in diameter, 7" tall. Saucer Size: 6.5" in diameter
Buy Bloomscape Potted Zenzi Plant
Living Room Ready

Living Room Ready

Unlike buying a plant from a box store, your Bloomscape plant arrives fully-grown as pictured and pre-potted. We’ve spent a lot of time selecting pots that have optimal drainage, look great, and come with a saucer so your floor or desk won’t get ruined. All you have to do is unpack your plant and find the perfect spot for it in your home.

Fully Grown & Healthy

Fully Grown and Healthy

Most of the time when you buy houseplants, they are partially grown and kept in less than ideal conditions. With Bloomscape, our houseplants are grown and cared for in our greenhouses by plant experts until the day we ship them to you. That way, your plants arrive fully-grown, healthy, and ready for you to enjoy.

What People are Saying

"Any service that allows you to order a full grown plant online and then delivers it right to your door is my kind of service!"
Kelsey, Pittsburgh, PA
"I always struggle with how much to water plants, but this plant came with care instructions!"
Kristen, Omaha, NE
"Loving my new Monstera plant...the best part—it was delivered STRAIGHT to my door, already potted, in the cutest packaging!
Kaylyn, Riverside, CA